Honours Board

Hall of Fame

From time-to-time the Board may induct individuals into the UPC Hall of Fame. Candidates will be judged based on their achievements in UPC competitions, integrity, sportsmanship, character and contributions to their teams. A candidate must have officially taken part in UPC competitions at some time during the previous five years and must have ceased to be a player in UPC competitions (but may be otherwise connected with pool at HE level) at least one academic year before induction. The Board may revoke an individual’s membership of the Hall of Fame at any time.

The UPC first established the Hall of Fame in celebration of its five-year anniversary in 2008. Paul Edwards, once of the University of Nottingham, became the first official inductee for his fantastic contribution to university pool. Paul received a plaque in recognition of this achievement at the 2007-2008 BUSA-UPC Eight-ball Pool Championship/Trophy event.

At the 2011-2012 BUCS-UPC Eight-ball Pool Championships, Paul was joined in the UPC Hall of Fame by Rich Wharton, previously of Anglia Ruskin (Cambridge), who received a similar plaque in recognition of outstanding achievements.

The BUCS-UPC Eight-ball Pool Championships 2013-14 saw Will Jerram, formerly of Edge Hill University but now England Students Manager, added to the roster of oustanding achievers in pool at university level.

To read more about the Hall of Fame, the inductees’ achievements, and interviews with the players themselves, please read the articles below, which also include pictures from their university pool careers.

Inductee

Paul Edwards (Nottingham)

Rich Wharton (Anglia Ruskin, Cambridge)

Will Jerram (Edge Hill University)

Year of Induction          

2008

2012

2014

Articles                    

Biography & Interview

Biography

Biography & Interview


Roll of Honour                

STUDENT EIGHT-BALL POOL HOME INTERNATIONALS

Student Eight-Ball Pool Home Internationals
Year Winners Runners-up
2007-2008 England Students Wales Students
2008-2009 England Students Ireland Students
2009-2010 English Students Scotland Students
2010-2011 Ireland Students English Students
2011-2012 England Students Northern Ireland Students
2012-2013 Northern Ireland Students Ireland Students
2013-2014 Northern Ireland Students Ireland Students
2014-2015 Northern Ireland Students Ireland Students
2015-2016 Ireland Students England Students
Student International Masters
Year Winner Runner-up
2007-2008

James Murphy

England Students

David Columb

Ireland Students

2008-2009

Adam Brown

England Students

James Murphy

England Students

2009-2010

Temujin Dixon

England Students

James Murphy

England Students

2010-2011

Will Jerram

England Students

Jack Pople

England Students

2011-2012

Stephen Dempsey

Ireland Students

Gerard Heaney

Northern Ireland Students

2012-2013

Thomas Gaughan

England Students

Brendan Traynor

Ireland Students

2013-2014

Rich Wharton

England Students

Sean Hackett

England Students

2014-2015

David Farrell

Scotland Students

Gary Johnston

Northern Ireland Students

2015-2016

David Farrell

Scotland Students

Andrew Maguire

Northern Ireland Students

Most Valuable Player
Year Winners Record
2007-2008

Rich Wharton

England Students

100%

(8/8)

2008-2009

Lee Morris (Tied)

England Students

87.5%

(7/8)

Stephen Dempsey (Tied)

Ireland Students

87.5%

(7/8)

2009-2010

Lee Morris

England Students

85.7%

(6/7)

2010-2011

Damien Farrelly

Ireland Students

100%

(12/12)

2011-2012

Will Jerram

England Students

88.9%

(8/9)

2012-2013

Andrew Maguire (Tied)

Northern Ireland Students

75%

(9/12)

Raymond Todd (Tied)

Northern Ireland Students

75%

(9/12)

Brendan Traynor (Tied)

Ireland Students

75%

(9/12)

2013-2014

Mike Giles

England Students

100%

(12/12)

2014-2015

David Farrell

Scotland Students

91.7%

(11/12)

2015-2016

David McQuillan

Ireland Students

90.9%

(10/11)

Home Nations Championship
Year Winners Runners-up
2004-2005 Welsh Universities English Universities
2005-2006 English Universities Welsh Universities
2006-2007 English Universities Welsh Universities
2007-2008* England Students Wales Students
2008-2009* England Students Scotland Students
2009-2010* England Students Scotland Students
2010-2011* England Students Northern Ireland Students
2011-2012* England Students Northern Ireland Students
2012-2013* Northern Ireland Students England Students
2013-2014* Northern Ireland Students England Students
2014-2015* Northern Ireland Students TBC
2015-2016 BUCS Home Nations not awarded as Home Nations Tournament not held across any sport.
(*BUCS Home Nations awarded to best performing BUCS domestic representative team at the Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals)

EIGHT-BALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Championship
Year Winners Runners-up
2003-2004 Queen’s University, Belfast University of Essex A
2004-2005 University of Durham 1st University of Warwick 1st
2005-2006 University of Essex 1st Cardiff University 1st
2006-2007
Uni. of Ulster (Col.) 1st
University of Gloucs. 1st
2007-2008
Uni. of Ulster (Col.) 1st
Uni. of Nottingham 1st
2008-2009 Queen’s University, Belfast University of Durham 1st
2009-2010 Uni. of Portsmouth 1st University of York 1st
2010-2011 Uni. of Nottingham 1st University of Warwick 1st
2011-2012 University of York 1st Edge Hill University 1st
2012-2013 Uni. of Nottingham 1st University of Bath 1st
2013-2014 University of Exeter 1st Lancaster University 1st
2014-2015 Ulster University 1st Uni. of Nottingham 1st
2015-2016 Uni. of Strathclyde 1st University of York 1st
2016-2017 University of Leeds 1st University of Manchester 1st
Team Trophy
Year Winners Runners-up

2004-2005*

Cardiff University 2nd
Queen’s Uni, Belfast 2nd

2005-2006*

Queen’s Uni, Belfast 2nd
University of Warwick 3rd
2006-2007
Uniof the West of Eng. 1st
University of Durham 2nd
2007-2008 University of Durham 2nd University of Warwick 2nd
2008-2009 University of Ulster 2nd University of York 2nd
2009-2010 Cardiff University 1st University of Reading 1st
2010-2011 University of Exeter 1st University of Reading 1st
2011-2012 University of Leeds 1st Uni. of St Andrews 1st
2012-2013 Durham University 1st Lancaster University 2nd
2013-2014 Keele University 1st Uni. of East Anglia 1st
2014-2015 Durham University 1st Cardiff University 1st
2015-2016 University of Bristol 1st University of Exeter 2nd
2016-2017 University of Bath 1st Uni. of St Andrews 1st
(*Competition open to non-first teams only)
Team Shield
Year Winners Runners-up
2006-2007
Keele University 1st
Uni. of St Andrews 1st
2007-2008
Robert Gordon Uni. 1st
Uni. of Edge Hill 2nd
2008-2009 Uni. of Leeds 1st LSE 1st
2009-2010 Coventry University 1st Bristol University 1st
2010-2011 Universities at Medway 1st Uni. of Strathclyde 1st
2011-2012 Plymouth University 1st Uni. of Ulster 1st
2012-2013 University of Kent 1st University of Sheffield 3rd
2013-2014 Nottingham Trent Uni. 1st Durham University 3rd
2014-2015 University of Bristol 1st University of Glasgow 1st
2015-2016 University of Manchester 1st Coventry University 1st
2016-2017 Newcastle University 1st University of Liverpool 1st
Team Vase
Year Winners Runners-up
2015-2016 University of Chester 2nd University of Reading 1st
2016-2017 Uni. of East Anglia 2nd Plymouth University 2nd

 

Individual Championship
Year Winner Runner-up
2003-2004

Paul Edwards

(Uni. of Nottingham A)

Ricky Taylor

(Durham University A)

2004-2005

Paul Edwards

(Uni. of Nottingham 1st)

Mark McCulloch
(Uni. of Strathclyde 1st)
2005-2006 Mark McCulloch
(Uni. of Strathclyde 1st)
David Binding
(Aberystwyth Uni. 1st)
2006-2007

Paul Edwards

(Uni. of Nottingham)

Pritesh Patel

(University of Bristol)

2007-2008

Rich Wharton

(Anglia Ruskin Uni.)

Raymond Todd

(Queen’s Uni. Belfast)

2008-2009

Lee Morris

(Uni. of West of England)

Marc Higgins

(University of Ulster)

2009-2010

James Murphy

(University of Warwick)

Lee Morris

(Uni. of West of England)

2010-2011

Will Jerram

(Edge Hill University)

Jack Pople

(Uni’s at Medway 1st)

2011-2012

Rhys Williams

(Edge Hill University)

Tom Gaughan

(University of Exeter)

2012-2013

Alex Thomson

(Cardiff University)

Lewis Ronaldson

(University of Chester)

2013-2014

Rich Wharton

(Anglia Ruskin University)

David Farrell

(University of Strathclyde)

2014-2015

Ifan Williams

(Cardiff University)

Dan Devlin

(University of Kent)

2015-2016

David Farrell

(University of Strathclyde)

Russ Shaw

(University of York)

2016-2017

Nikolas Charalambous

(Uni. of East Anglia)

Edward Poultney

(University of Exeter)

 


WOMEN’S EIGHT-BALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Women’s Team Championship
Year Winners Runners-up
2004-2005 University of Oxford 1st University of York 1st
2005-2006 University of Oxford 1st University of Birmingham 1st
2006-2007 University of Oxford 1st University of Oxford 3rd
2007-2008 University of Oxford 1st University of Warwick 1st
2008-2009 University of Oxford 1st University of Warwick 1st
2009-2010 Durham University 1st University of Manchester 1st
2010-2011 University of Oxford 1st University of Kent 1st
2011-2012 No Championships Held No Championships Held
2012-2013 University of Oxford 1st Durham University 2nd
2013-2014 University of Nottingham 1st University of Oxford 1st
2014-2015 Lancaster University 1st Durham University 1st
2015-2016 Lancaster University 1st University of York 1st
2016-2017 University of Kent 1st University of York 1st
Women’s Team Trophy
Year Winners Runners-up
2014-2015 Durham University 2nd Uni. of St Andrews 1st
2015-2016 Lancaster University 2nd Uni. of St Andrews 1st
2016-2017 Lancaster University 1st Uni. College London 1st
Women’s Individual Championship
Year Winner Runner-up
2003-2004

Jasmine Venning

(University of Oxford)

Fiona Riddick

(University of Oxford)

2004-2005

Lorraine Fivey

(Staffordshire University)

Sarah Milham

(Uni. of Oxford 1st)

2005-2006

Stephanie Meidinger

(Uni. of Oxford 2nd)

Marie Coley
(Uni. of Birmingham 1st)
2006-2007

Nicki Hoskins

(University of Oxford)

Lisa Dodd

(University of Essex)

2007-2008

Nicki Hoskins

(University of Oxford)

Katie Horsfield

(University of York)

2008-2009

Louisa Gill

(University of Oxford)

Kate Hillman

(University of Cambridge)

2009-2010

Conny Meisenberg

(University of Oxford)

Victoria Jefferiss

(University of Kent)

2010-2011

Conny Meisenberg

(University of Oxford)

Louisa Gill

(University of Oxford)

2011-2012 No Championships Held No Championships Held
2012-2013

Jo Lenthall

(University of Nottingham)

Hannah Smith

(University of Oxford)

2013-2014

Sophie Gibbs-Nicholls

(Uni. of St Mark & St John)

Jo Lenthall

(University of Nottingham)

2014-2015

Sophie Gibbs-Nicholls

(Cardiff Metropolitan Uni.)

Naomi Clare

(Sheffield Hallam Uni.)

2015-2016

April Zhou

(Lancaster University)

Megan Proctor

(Lancaster University)

2016-2017

Sophia Rowlinson

(University of Kent)

Philippa Orme

(Uni. of St Andrews)

 


NINE-BALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Championship
Year Winners Runners-up
2004-2005 University of Warwick 1st University of Durham 1st
2005-2006
University of Warwick 1st
University of York 1st
2006-2007
University of Nottingham 1st
University of Gloucs 1st
2007-2008 Cardiff University 1st University of Bristol 1st
2008-2009 University of Warwick 1st University of Essex 1st
2009-2010 University of York 1st Uni. of Manchester 1st
2010-2011 University of Manchester 1st University of York 1st
2011-2012 Edge Hill University 1st University of York 1st
2012-2013 University of Strathclyde 1st Edge Hill University 1st
2013-2014 University of Liverpool 1st University of York 1st
2014-2015 Cardiff University 1st Edge Hill University 1st
2015-2016 Ulster University 1st Uni. of Southampton 1st
2016-2017 University of Exeter 1st University of York 1st
Team Trophy
Year Winners Runners-up
2007-2008
University of Nottingham 1st
University of Warwick 2nd
2008-2009 University of Warwick 2nd University of York 2nd
2009-2010

University of Warwick 2nd

University of York 2nd
2010-2011 University of York 3rd University of York 2nd
2011-2012 University of York 2nd University of Nott’ham 2nd
2012-2013 University of Sheffield 2nd Uni. of Manchester 2nd
2013-2014 University of Manchester 1st Edge Hill University 1st
2014-2015 Nottingham Trent Uni. 1st University of Leeds 2nd
2015-2016 University of Leeds 1st University of Exeter 2nd
2016-2017 University of Sheffield 2nd University of Exeter 2nd
Individual Championship
Year Winner Runner-up
2004-2005

Damian Donovan

(Uni. of Gloucestershire 1st)

Stuart Jell

(University of Warwick 1st)

2005-2006

James Lee

(University of York 1st)

James Eaton

(University of Warwick 1st)

2006-2007

Manos Paspatis

(Cardiff University)

Damian Donovan

(Uni. of Gloucestershire)

2007-2008

Adam Shaw

(University of Nottingham)

Shaun Hill

(Cardiff University)

2008-2009

Matthew Bradley

(University of Warwick)

Mike Potter

(University of Essex)

2009-2010

Rich Wharton

(Anglia Ruskin Uni.)

Luke Fleet

(University of York)

2010-2011

Bernd Gentner

(University of Manchester)

Kevin Lau

(Manchester Met. Uni.)

2011-2012

Nick Clayton

(University of Manchester)

John Fryer

(University of Manchester)

2012-2013

Ben Buckley

(University of Derby)

Corey Collins

(Edge Hill University)

2013-2014

Ben Buckley

(University of Derby)

Bernd Gentner

(University of Manchester)

2014-2015

Phil Burford

(Teesside University)

David Farrell

(University of Strathclyde)

2015-2016

Edward Poultney

(University of Exeter)

David Farrell

(University of Strathclyde)

2016-2017

Tom Barrett

(University of Nottingham)

Shahidul Islam

(University College London)


UPC IRISH INTERVARSITIES EIGHT-BALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Championship
Year Winners Runners-up
2014-2015 Dublin IT A NUI Galway A
2015-2016 Ulster University A Dublin IT A
2016-2017 Ulster University A Dublin IT A
Team Shield
Year Winners Runners-up
2014-2015 NUI Galway C University of Ulster B
2015-2016 Dublin City Uni. A IT Carlow B
2016-2017 NUI Maynooth A Dublin IT B
Individual Championship
Year Winner Runner-up
2014-2015

Gary Johnston

(Ulster University)

Adam Powell

(Athlone IT)

2015-2016

David McQuillan

(IT Blanchardstown)

Francis McGuire

(Ulster University)

2016-2017

Sean O’Connor

(Athlone IT)

Kevin McWeeney

(NUI Galway)

A document containing the winners of the Irish Intervarsities Eight-ball Pool Championships prior to the UPC running of the tournament can be downloaded here (PDF).

DISCONTINUED AWARDS

 

HOME NATIONS TOURNAMENT

Masters Championship
Year Winner Runner-up
2004-2005 Stevie Graham (Sco) Nikki Murtaugh (Eng)
2005-2006 Paul Edwards (Eng) Charlie Court (Eng)
2006-2007 Mark McCulloch (Sco) Andy Slattery (Sco)
REPLACED BY THE STUDENT INTERNATIONAL MASTERS
Most Valuable Player
Year Winner Record
2004-2005 Richard Davis (Eng) 80% (8/10)
2005-2006 Carl Caney (Eng) 83.3% (10/12)
2006-2007 Joe Tonkin (Eng) 81.8% (9/11)
NOW AWARDED AS PART OF THE STUDENT EIGHT-BALL POOL HOME INTERNATIONALS

 


EIGHT-BALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Individual Trophy
Year Winner Runner-up
2004-2005 John Dibben
(Warwick 2nd)
Simon Williams
(Cambridge 2nd)
2005-2006 Martin Anderson
(Queens, Belfast 2nd)

Luke Fleet

(York 2nd)

AWARD DISCONTINUED
Team Championship Dream Team
Year Winner Record
2003-2004

Paul Edwards

(University of Nottingham 1st)

87.5%

(7/8)

Jia Hua

(University of Essex 1st)

87.5%

(14/16)

Paul McKay

(Queen’s University, Belfast 1st)

86.7%

(13/15)

Tim Myles

(University of York 1st)

100%

(6/6)

Mark Szczypka

(Durham University 1st)

100%

(6/6)

Ricky Taylor

(Durham University 1st)

83.3%

(10/12)

2004-2005

Rob Cork

(Cambridge University 1st)

77.8%

(7/9)

Paul Edwards

(University of Nottingham 1st)

87.5%

(7/8)

Daniel Kirby

(University of Birmingham 1st)

81.8%

(9/11)

Chis Moorman

(University of Essex 1st)

77.8%

(7/9)

Ricky Taylor

(Durham University 1st)

80.0%

(16/20)

DREAM TEAM REPLACED BY THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD
Team Championship Most Valuable Player
Year Winner Record
2005-2006 Manos Paspatis (Cardiff University 1st) 91.7% (11/12)
AWARD DISCONTINUED
Team Trophy Most Valuable Player
Year Winner Record
2004-2005 J. Michael Magee (Queen’s, Befast 2nd) 80.0% (12/15)
AWARD DISCONTINUED

Post to Twitter

Comments are closed.