Entry: BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Champiosnships 2017-18

We are pleased to release the entry information for this season’s BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Championships to be staged at the Park Inn by Radisson, Telford.


BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Championships 2017-2018

 Individual Championship: 23-25 November 2017
Team Championship: 24-26 November 2017

Venue: Park Inn by Radisson, Telford

Closing date for entries: Thursday 26 October, 2017

THERE IS NO LATE ENTRY PERIOD

Teams are made up of a maximum four players, three of which play in a match.


£99 per person, to include entry into individual and team competitions plus three nights’ (Thursday 23 November, Friday 24 November and Saturday 25 November) twin room accommodation in the tournament hotel on a B&B basis.

There is a single-occupancy surcharge of £75 per person.

Please see the Entry Guidance notes for further details.


We are pleased to announce that the tournament is returning to the Park Inn by Radisson, Telford as our partnership with the GB 9 Ball Tour (GB9) continues. This is a modern 4* hotel in central England with good transport links, free parking, free wi-fi, free health club and swimming pool.

The event will once again utilise GB9’s professional tour conditions.


The entry information for this year’s event can be found at the following links:

BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Championships Entry Information Sheet (Excel)

BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Championships Entry Guidance Notes (PDF)

BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Championships Competition Regulations (PDF)

BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Championships Advisory Checklist (PDF)


Please ensure that the respective guidance notes are read before completing the Entry Form.

Also, please share this post so that all interested individuals are aware and can organise their team and individual entry.

Should you require any further information or have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us. We look forward to receiving your entry!


Details regarding all our events, including this one, can be found by clicking here or in the Current Season section in the left-hand menu.


FOR FURTHER DETAILS PLEASE CONTACT:

Jon Shapland
UPC Executive Chair
Email: jon.shapland@upc-pool.org.uk

Post to Twitter

Posted in Entry | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Entry: BUCS-UPC Nine-ball Pool Champiosnships 2017-18

Review: Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals 2016-17

The weekend of 29-30th April 2017 saw the culmination of the university pool season as the Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals descended upon The Britannia Hotel, Nottingham. The Student Home Internationals brings together the finest players currently playing pool in, and studying at, UK and Ireland universities. The students form national representative teams, based upon their country of study, from England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and Northern Ireland, to compete in both team and individual competition.

In the Men’s Team Championship, Ireland Students retained the title they took home in Belfast after they won all their group games and showed sensational form in the final where they overcame Scotland Students eleven frames to nil.

In the inaugural Women’s Team Championship, Ireland Students overcame a 4-2 deficit against Scotland Students in the final to take the title in the deciding frame of a truly absorbing match; five frames to four.

In the Men’s Student International Masters, 2015-16 UPC Irish Intervarsities Individual Champion David McQuillan of Ireland Students took home the title, defeating England’s Richard Woan 4-1 in an exciting final.

The final of the inaugural Women’s International Masters was an all-Scotland affair, as Stephanie Laba overcame recent BUCS Eight-ball runner-up Philippa Orme to take the title with a 4-1 scoreline in an overall attack-minded match.


The full and official event review press release will be available here in due course.


Results

Men’s Student Home Internationals Results (PDF)

Women’s Student Home Internationals Results (PDF)

Men’s Student International Masters Results (PDF)

Women’s Student International Masters Results (PDF)


Teams

The full team list can be found by clicking here (PDF).


Watch the Action!

Unfortunately, we were unable to livestream matches from the event. However, many of the matches from the event were recorded, courtesy of Yvonne Armitage. Recordings of this broadcast will soon be available on the UPC YouTube channel.


Official Photographs

Men’s Team Photographs

England Students
SHI 1617 - England - Men
Standing: Adam Sykes (Manager), Edward Poultney, Tom Barrett, Richard Woan, Paul Allen
Seated: Siddharth Castelino, Josh Riddaway, Shane Owst, Sam Parkinson

Ireland Students
SHI 1617 - Ireland - Mens
Standing: Fearghal Cotter (Manager), Diarmuid O’Connor, Adam Powell, Séan O’Neill, Glen Doyle
Seated: Daniel Jordan, Sean O’Connor, David McQuillan, Martin Dunne

Northern Ireland Students
SHI 1617 - NI Mens
Standing: James O’Hare (Manager), Conor Corry, Adam McMackin, Rory Kinney, Charlie McAnea
Seated: Caolan O’Hagan, Callum Byrne, Donal Fullerton, Wilfred Pak

Scotland Students
SHI 1617 - Scotland - Men
Standing: Gary Ferguson (Manager), Adam Fleming, Jack McGarvey, Freddie Lawrence, Chris Gibson
Seated: David Farrell, Chris Donnelly, Charles Begg, Kane Needham

Wales Students
SHI 1617 - Wales - Men
Standing: Jon Tyrrell (Manager), Matthew Thomas, Tom Coote, Josh Callow, Alex Russell
Seated: Nabeel Ali, Lee Rodger, Christopher Kershaw, Alex Radford

Women’s Team Photographs

England Students
SHI 1617 - England - Women
Standing: Adam Sykes (Manager), Helen Gibb, Sophia Rowlinson
Seated: Ellen Dowie, Marie Arnesen

Ireland Students
SHI 1617 - Ireland - Women
Standing: Fearghal Cotter (Manager), Katie Kiernan, Lilian Morgan
Seated: Cara Moore, Ellen Nolan

Scotland Students
SHI 1617 - Scotland - Women
Standing: Gary Ferguson (Manager), Kate Hutchings, Philippa Orme
Seated: Anna Cullens, Stephanie Laba

Wales Students
SHI 1617 - Wales - Women
Standing: Jon Tyrrell (Manager), Faith Barorot, Emma Bishop
Seated: Elizabeth Craven, Alex Miller

Winners & Runners-up

Men’s International Masters

SHI 1617 - Masters Winner - David McQuillanWinner: David McQuillan (Ireland Students)

SHI 1617 - Masters RU - Richard WoanRunner-up: Richard Woan (England Students)

Women’s International Masters

SHI 1617 - Women Masters Winner - Stephanie LabaWinner: Stephanie Laba (Scotland Students)

SHI 1617 - Women Masters RU - Philippa Orme

Runner-up: Philippa Orme (Scotland Students)

Home Internationals

Men’s

SHI 1617 - Mens Team Winners - IrelandMen’s Student Home Internationals Winners: Ireland Students
Standing: Diarmuid O’Connor, David McQuillan, Adam Powell, Séan O’Neill
Seated: Daniel Jordan, Sean O’Connor, Fearghal Cotter (Manager), Glen Doyle, Martin Dunne

Women’s

SHI 1617 - Womens Team Winners - IrelandWomen’s Student Home Internationals Winners: Ireland Students
Standing: Lilian Morgan, Katie Kiernan
Seated: Ellen Nolan, Fearghal Cotter, Cara Moore

Most Valuable Player

Men’s

SHI 1617 - Mens MVP - Shane OwstShane Owst (England Students) – 87.5% (7/8)

Women’s

Womens MVP - AllJoint MVP’s: Lilian Morgan (Ireland Students), Marie Arnesen (England Students), Philippa Orme (Scotland Students), Sophia Rowlinson (England Students) – 75% (6/8)


FOR FURTHER DETAILS PLEASE CONTACT:

Jon Shapland
Tournament Director
Email: jon.shapland@upc-pool.org.uk


 

Post to Twitter

Posted in Event Reports | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Review: Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals 2016-17

Draw & Preview: Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals 2016-17

The weekend of 29-30 April 2017 sees the culmination of the university pool season as the Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals descends on Nottingham. Ireland Students, under the guidance of manager Fearghal Cotter and captain David McQuillan (IT Blanchardstown), will be the team to beat as they attempt to retain the Men’s title they took in Belfast. This is also the first year that there will be Women’s event with four teams competing for the Team title and 16 individuals competing for the Individual Masters title.

The Student Home Internationals brings together the finest players currently playing pool in, and studying at, UK and Ireland universities. The students form national representative teams, based upon their country of study, from England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and Northern Ireland, to compete in both team and individual competition.


In line with our other events, the Event Preview now comes in the form of an interactive discussion on our social media sites – please join/follow our Facebook and Twitter sites join the debate about who may, or may not, be victorious this year!


Student Home Internationals – Tournament Draws

The tournament draws are as follows:

Student Home Internationals – Team Match Schedule (PDF)

International Masters Draws (PDF)


Team Lists

The full team listings are available in the below document:

Team Lists (PDF)


Watch the action LIVE!

In addition to text updates via Facebook, we shall be attempting to broadcast action from the event through web stream, live from Nottingham.

For more details on how to watch, please see our Facebook page for updates!


FOR FURTHER DETAILS PLEASE CONTACT:

Jon Shapland
Tournament Director
Email: jon.shapland@upc-pool.org.uk


Post to Twitter

Posted in Event Previews | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Draw & Preview: Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals 2016-17

Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals 2016-17 – National Teams Unveiled

The Student Home Internationals brings together the finest players currently playing pool in, and studying at, UK and Ireland universities. The students form national representative teams, based upon their country of study, from England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland and Northern Ireland, to compete in both team and individual competitions.


After the recent trials the UPC are delighted to announce the players representing their country of study at the forthcoming Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals (SHIs) held in Nottingham on 29-30 April 2017.

Full teams can be found by clicking here (PDF).


Home Internationals Team Trials – Results

Full results from the Home Internationals Team Trials can be found below:

England Student Trials

England Trials Results – Men (PDF)
England Trials Results – Women (PDF)

Ireland Student Trials

Ireland Trials Results – Men (PDF)
There were no Women’s trials held for the Ireland Students Team

Northern Ireland Student Trials

Northern Ireland Trials Results – Men (PDF)
There is no Northern Ireland Students Women’s Team this season

Scotland Student Trials

Scotland Trials Results – Men (PDF)
Scotland Trials Results – Women (PDF)

Wales Student Trials

Wales Trials Results – Men (PDF)
Wales Trials Results – Women (PDF)


Post to Twitter

Posted in Event Previews | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Student Eight-ball Pool Home Internationals 2016-17 – National Teams Unveiled

Review: BUCS-UPC Eight-ball Pool Championships 2016-17

The weekend of 23rd – 26th February saw 677 students from 48 institutions descend upon Vauxhall Holiday Park, Great Yarmouth to compete for the Men’s and Women’s titles. This year saw Leeds take the Men’s Team Championship with a 6-1 win in the final over a strong Manchester team that was much fancied among the competitors. In the Women’s Championship, Kent took home the title after a 4-0 victory over York, who made the final for the second year in a row.

Elsewhere, Bath 1st took the Men’s Team Trophy, Newcastle 1st took the Men’s Team Shield and UEA 2nd took the UPC Men’s Team Vase. The Women’s Team Trophy was won by Lancaster 1st.

The BUCS-UPC Eight-ball Pool Men’s Individual Championship had 565 entrants from 48 institutions – a daunting road lay ahead for those fancying their chances of the title. This year saw UEA produce their first Individual Championship winner, as Nikolas Charalambous produced a fine display to earn a 6-2 victory over former UPC Nine-ball Pool Champion Edward Poultney of Exeter in the final.

It was another record breaking year for the BUCS-UPC Eight-ball Pool Women’s Individual Championship, with 112 entrants from 28 institutions competing for the title. This year saw number one seed Sophia Rowlinson of Kent take home the title as she held her nerve in a final frame decider against Philippa Orme of St Andrews in an enthralling final.


The full and official Event Review Press Release will be posted here in due course.


Results

Men’s

BUCS-UPC Men’s Individual Championship – Qualifying Rounds (PDF)

BUCS-UPC Men’s Individual Championship (PDF)

BUCS-UPC Men’s Team Shield & UPC Men’s Team Vase (PDF)

BUCS-UPC Men’s Team Champonship/Trophy (PDF)

Women’s

BUCS-UPC Women’s Individual Championship – Qualifying Rounds (PDF)

BUCS-UPC Women’s Individual Championship (PDF)

BUCS-UPC Women’s Team Championship/Trophy (PDF)


Images From The Weekend

Official Photographs – Men’s Team Championship

M8 TC 1617 - Winners - Leeds 1stMen’s Team Championship Winners – Leeds 1st. Left to right: Jame Parish, Sam Parkinson, Michael McDermott, Paul Allen, Dominic Bond.

M8 TC 1617 - Silver - Manchester 1stMen’s Team Championship Runners-up – Manchester 1st. Left to right: Richard Woan, Lee Farren, Cameron Austwick, Connor Templeman, Siddharth Castelino.

M8 TC 1617 - Bronze - Plymouth 1stMen’s Team Championship Joint Bronze – Plymouth 1st. Left to right: Andrew Glover, Chris Smith, Thomas James, Alfie Callery, Daniel Hall.

M8 TC 1617 - Bronze - Lancaster 1stMen’s Team Championship Joint Bronze – Lancaster 1st. Left to right: Christopher Abayomi, Matthew Robinson, Andy Smith, Jamie Lloyd, David Allewell.

Official Photographs – Men’s Team Trophy

M8 TT 1617 - Winners - Bath 1stMen’s Team Trophy Winners – Bath 1st. Left to right: Daniel Knox, Tristan Horton, Rowan Gould, Robin Feus, Thomas Burns.

M8 TT 1617 - Silver - St Andrews 1stMen’s Team Trophy Runners-up – St Andrews 1st. Left to right: Elliot Dent, Adam Fleming, Jack Hilton, Stewart Pinkerton, Freddie Lawrence, Andrew Foxall.

M8 TT 1617 - Bronze - Keele 1stMen’s Team Trophy Joint Bronze – Keele 1st. Left to right: Alex Hill, George Bennett, Matt Longstaff, Jack Eaton, Jack Edwards, Andy Large.

M8 TT 1617 - Bronze - Herts 1stMen’s Team Trophy Joint Bronze – Hertfordshire 1st. Left to right: Will Tuffin, Lip Han Tan, Adam Bhanji, Liam Memmott, Jack Goodwin.

Official Photographs – Women’s Team Championship

W8 TC 1617 - Winners - Kent 1stWomen’s Team Championship Winners – Kent 1st. Left to right: Sophia Rowlinson, Ellen Dowie, Hazel Wood.

W8 TC 1617 - Silver - York 1stWomen’s Team Championship Runners-up – York 1st. Left to right: Alex Benjamin, Aimee Clarke, Rebecca Fang.

W8 TC - Bronze - Stirling 1stWomen’s Team Championship Joint Bronze – Stirling 1st. Left to right: Kerry Cruickshanks, Anna Cullens, Laura Kelly.

W8 TC 1617 - Bronze - Durham 1stWomen’s Team Championship Joint Bronze – Durham 1st. Left to right: Stella Felsinger, Louise O’Regan, Jasmine Cross.

Official Photographs – Women’s Team Trophy

W8 TT 1617 - Winners - Lancaster 1stWomen’s Team Trophy Winners – Lancaster 1st. Left to right: Alice Callaghan, Aro Nugawela, Marianne Waud.

W8 TT 1617 - Silver - UCL 1stWomen’s Team Trophy Runners-up – UCL 1st. Left to right: Annie Zhao, Justine Xie, Aishah Omar.

W8 TT 1617 - Bronze - Surrey 1stWomen’s Team Trophy Bronze – Surrey 1st. Left to right: Rebecca Toomey, Victoria Ferguson, Lucy Nock.

Official Photographs – Men’s Team Shield

M8 TS 1617 - Winners - Newcastle 1stMen’s Team Shield Winners – Newcastle 1st. Left to right: Huang Ziwei, Matt Green, Ryan Halliburton, Dan Stenson, Sam Egan.

M8 TS 1617 - Silver - Liverpool 1stMen’s Team Shield Runners-up – Liverpool 1st. Left to right: Daniel Mycek, Ryan Wissett, Daniel Jones, Joseph Lynam, Jared Holmes.

M8 TS 1617 - Bronze - Essex 1stMen’s Team Shield Joint Bronze – Essex 1st. Left to right: James Field, Matthew Evans, Rishi Luchmun, Ben Fenick, Liam Watson, Jordan O’Sullivan.

M8 TS 1617 - Bronze - De Montfort 1stMen’s Team Shield Joint Bronze – De Montfort 1st. Left to right: David Lomax, Sharles Stokes, Louis Hatton, Thomas Aspinall, Chris Potter, Billy Bothwell.

Official Photographs – Men’s Team Vase

M8 TV 1617 - Winners - UEA 2ndMen’s Team Vase Winners – UEA 2nd. Left to right: Macauley Alsford, Jordan Cornes, Ted Linsley, Sam Williams, James Wilson, Liam Anders.

M8 TV 1617 - Silver - Plymouth 2nd

Men’s Team Vase Runners-up – Plymouth 2nd. Left to right: Jamie Harvey, Conner Bosley, Matt House, Louis Jenkinson, Benjamin West.

Official Photographs – Men’s Individual Championship

M8 IC 1617 - Winner - Nik CharalambousMen’s Individual Championship Winner: Nikolas Charalambous (UEA).

M8 IC 1617 - Silver - Ed PoultneyMen’s Individual Championship Runner-up: Edward Poultney (Exeter).

M8 IC 1617 - Joint Bronze - Mike VernonMen’s Individual Championship Joint Bronze: Mike Vernon (Nottingham Trent).

M8 IC 1617 - Joint Bronze - Richard WoanMen’s Individual Championship Joint Bronze: Richard Woan (Manchester).

Official Photographs – Women’s Individual Championship

W8 IC - Winner - Sophia RowlinsonWomens Individual Championship Winner – Sophia Rowlinson (Kent).

W8 IC - Silver - Philippa OrmeWomen’s Individual Championship Runner-up: Philippa Orme (St Andrews)

W8 IC - Joint Bronze - Marie ArnesenWomen’s Individual Championship Joint Bronze: Marie Arnesen (Chester).

W8 IC - Joint Bronze - Aro NugawelaWomen’s Individual Championship Joint Bronze: Aro Nugawela (Lancaster).


 

Post to Twitter

Posted in Event Reports | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Review: BUCS-UPC Eight-ball Pool Championships 2016-17